Skip to main content
Shonen TCG

Shonen TCG · Guides

EB05 Buggy Decklist: Cross Guild Buggy With the New Alvida

One Super Rare made Cross Guild Buggy a joint third most-played Leader in the first EB-05 events. It still loses to Rocks more often than it wins.

10 min readBy Kai Tanaka

Our callBuild it if you already own the ST-25 starter: the core is cheap and Alvida is the real deal. Don't expect it to beat Blue Rocks yet. The 20 Buggy lists went 9-11 against Rocks and 0-6 against Red/Purple Luffy.

The EB05 Buggy decklist to copy right now is Tsaams': 12th of 128 at [EB05] ChinoizeCup #124 on October 19, five wins and two losses. EB-05 gave the Blue Cross Guild Leader one card, a 9-cost Alvida, and every one of the 20 Buggy players in the first EB-05 events ran four. Below is that list, why each card is there, what 100,000 test hands say about finding Alvida on time, and the matchups that still go badly.

Buggy Leader OP09-042 beside the EB-05 Alvida EB05-021 and Crocodile & Mihawk ST25-003

TL;DR: OP09-042OP09-042 card artOP09-042Shop on TCGplayer Buggy (Blue, 5 Life) rests 5 DON!! and trashes a card to play any Cross Guild Character from your hand. EB05-021EB05-021 card artEB05-021Shop on TCGplayer Alvida is the Character you want to put in play that way: she draws 2 and drops a second Cross Guild body costing 8 or less, then negates an opposing Character's effect every time she attacks. Tsaams' list costs about $91 plus four Alvida and two Boa Hancock. Across three EB-05 events, 20 of 272 players chose Buggy, level with Luffy & Ace behind only Rocks and Sabo, and went 51-47. We'd build it if you own ST-25, but it went 9-11 against Rocks.

Buggy Leader OP09-042 beside the EB-05 Alvida EB05-021 and Crocodile & Mihawk ST25-003 Image credit: Bandai via the official One Piece Card Game card list (OP09-042, EB05-021, ST25-003).

The EB05 Buggy decklist (5-2, 12th of 128)

This is Tsaams' list from ChinoizeCup #124, a seven-round, best-of-one online event on Limitless Play. It's the best finish any Buggy player has posted with EB-05 cards; carlito79650 matched the 5-2 record at the same event and finished 15th. Prices are TCGplayer market prices for the cheapest printing, read from Limitless TCG's card pages on October 24, 2026. EB-05 isn't out yet, so its two cards have no price.

CardNumberCopiesEachLine
Buggy (Leader)OP09-0421$0.16$0.16
Mr.3(Galdino)OP09-0564$0.21$0.84
AlvidaST25-0014$3.95$15.80
CabajiST25-0024$0.17$0.68
MohjiST25-0054$0.14$0.56
Mr.3(Galdino)OP16-0564$6.57$26.28
AlvidaEB03-0212$0.10$0.20
Boa HancockEB05-0282not listedn/a
Dracule MihawkOP09-0484$0.84$3.36
BorsalinoST33-0042$6.28$12.56
BuggyP-0842$1.28$2.56
Crocodile & MihawkST25-0034$4.71$18.84
AlvidaEB05-0214not listedn/a
BuggyOP09-0514$0.20$0.80
Cross GuildOP09-0574$0.17$0.68
Gravity Blade Raging TigerOP06-0582$3.71$7.42
Total50 + Leader$90.74 + 6 EB-05 cards

As a plain list:

  • 4x Mr.3(Galdino) (OP09-056)
  • 4x Alvida (ST25-001)
  • 4x Cabaji (ST25-002)
  • 4x Mohji (ST25-005)
  • 4x Mr.3(Galdino) (OP16-056)
  • 2x Alvida (EB03-021)
  • 2x Boa Hancock (EB05-028)
  • 4x Dracule Mihawk (OP09-048)
  • 2x Borsalino (ST33-004)
  • 2x Buggy (P-084)
  • 4x Crocodile & Mihawk (ST25-003)
  • 4x Alvida (EB05-021)
  • 4x Buggy (OP09-051)
  • 4x Cross Guild (OP09-057)
  • 2x Gravity Blade Raging Tiger (OP06-058)

SHOP: Want to build this exact list? Buy this list on TCGplayer → It loads the cards into TCGplayer Mass Entry at the lowest-priced matching printing, so check set, art and condition before you pay.

The OP-16 Mr.3, Crocodile & Mihawk, the ST-25 Alvida and Borsalino make up $73.48 of the $90.74. Everything else is under $4 a copy, and four of the card types (ST25-001, 002, 003 and 005) are from the ST-25 Blue Buggy starter.

What the Leader does, and what Alvida changes

Bandai's text for the Leader is one line: "[Activate: Main] You may rest 5 of your DON!! cards and trash 1 card from your hand: Play up to 1 {Cross Guild} type Character card from your hand." Any cost. That's why the deck runs a 10-cost Buggy: on your 5-DON!! turn, the Leader can put it into play.

The problem before EB-05 was what to cheat in. EB05-021EB05-021 card artEB05-021Shop on TCGplayer Alvida answers it. Her text: "[On Play] Draw 2 cards and play up to 1 {Cross Guild} type Character card with a cost of 8 or less from your hand. Then, you cannot play Character cards during this turn." When she attacks, she negates the effect of one opposing Character for the turn.

So the Leader plays Alvida, and Alvida plays ST25-003 Crocodile & Mihawk, who draws 2, trashes 1, and from then on lets you trash a card from hand instead of losing a Cross Guild Character to an opponent's effect. r/OnePieceTCG's GreySlime, a Rocks player who tested the matchup, put the turn this way: "she generates two 7k threats (usually C&M, which also gives removal protection, or Blocker Mihawk), draws 4 and trashes 2 for 5 Don!!, essentially being hand neutral, which is completely busted."

The deck lives on hitting that turn on time. We ran Tsaams' list through 100,000 games per side with scripts/sims/optcg-buggy-eb05.py. The question: on your first turn with 5 DON!! (your third turn either way), do you hold Alvida, a Cross Guild partner costing 8 or less (Crocodile & Mihawk, the 6-cost Mihawk or P-084 Buggy) and one more card to trash for the Leader? Every spare DON!! before then goes into the two 1-cost searchers.

GoingReady on your first 5-DON!! turnReady by the next turn
First (1, 3, 5 DON!!)65.5%74.6%
Second (2, 4, 6 DON!!)74.8%79.8%

That's a floor: the model ignores the 4-cost Alvida's draw 3 and the other draw cards. Still, about one game in four going first, the big turn comes late or not at all. That's what the rest of the deck is for.

Why each card is there

The searchers. OP09-056 the 1-cost Mr.3 looks at 4 and takes a Cross Guild or Baroque Works card. OP09-057 Cross Guild is the same search as a 1-cost Event, with a Trigger. All 20 lists ran four of this Mr.3, and Cross Guild averaged 3.9 copies.

The ST-25 bodies. ST25-001ST25-001 card artST25-001Shop on TCGplayer Alvida, ST25-002 Cabaji and ST25-005 Mohji are 4-costs that each gain +1 cost once you have two Characters with base cost 5 or more. Alvida draws 3 and trashes 2 with a Buggy Leader. Cabaji and Mohji turn into Blockers, Cabaji gets +5000 power on your opponent's turn, and Mohji draws 1 when K.O.'d if you're low on cards.

Four Cross Guild cards from the Buggy deck: Buggy OP09-051, Alvida ST25-001, Cabaji ST25-002 and Mohji ST25-005 Image credit: Bandai via the official One Piece Card Game card list (OP09-051, ST25-001, ST25-002, ST25-005).

The 12k Buggy. OP09-051 is the reason that +1 cost matters. The 10-cost, 12000-power Buggy puts an opposing Character on the bottom of its owner's deck on play, but if you don't have 5 Characters costing 5 or more, it goes to the bottom too. Alvida, her partner and a couple of bumped 4-costs are how you get to five. GreySlime calls the old version of this play the "Red Roc on a 12k stick" and says it needed a full board and was weak to anti-removal. His point is that Alvida's attack can negate Kyo's effect, so against Rocks "the 12k Buggy can effectively be a huge tempo swing."

The big bodies. ST25-003 Crocodile & Mihawk and OP09-048 Dracule Mihawk (6-cost Blocker, draw 2 trash 1) are the two Alvida partners. Every list ran close to four of each. P-084 Buggy is a 7-cost partner that plays another Cross Guild Character costing 6 or less, but it can't attack, and with a Buggy Leader no Character costing 3 or 4 can attack, yours or your opponent's. Lists that ran it averaged two copies.

The rest. OP16-056 the 4-cost Mr.3 trashes itself to draw 2 and stop an opposing Character costing 9 or less from attacking until the end of your opponent's next turn. ST33-004 Borsalino is a 6-cost Blocker that costs 3 less the turn a card in your hand is trashed by an effect, such as Crocodile & Mihawk's draw 2, trash 1. OP06-058 Gravity Blade Raging Tiger puts up to two Characters costing 6 or less on the bottom of the deck. EB-05's EB05-028EB05-028 card artEB05-028Shop on TCGplayer Boa Hancock makes an opponent with 9 or more cards in hand trash 4.

Flex slots: what the other 19 lists did

Nine cards ran in all 20 lists: both searchers, all three ST-25 4-costs, Crocodile & Mihawk, the 6-cost Mihawk, the 10-cost Buggy and EB-05 Alvida. The choices are in the last dozen slots.

CardLists (of 20)Average copies
Mr.3(Galdino) OP16-056163.19
Buggy P-084162.19
Gravity Blade Raging Tiger OP06-058161.81
Mohji & Cabaji OP16-051133.08
Borsalino ST33-004122.17
Buggy ST25-00483.25
Buggy OP12-04972.71
Boa Hancock EB05-02851.40
Alvida EB03-02143.00

OP16-051 Mohji & Cabaji, a 6-cost that draws 2 if you have 5 or fewer cards in hand, is the most common card Tsaams didn't play. It's the swap we'd look at first if your local field is slow. EB-05's Hancock showed up in only five lists, so treat it as a tech card.

Buggy matchups in the first EB-05 events

Every game the 20 lists played, by opposing Leader, from the pairings on Limitless Play. Three events: ChinoizeCup #124 (128 players) and #125 (120), seven Swiss rounds each, and Rumble league #14 (24 players, five rounds). All best-of-one on the simulator. Leaders with fewer than four games are left out of the chart.

Bar chart of Buggy results by opposing Leader in three EB-05 card-pool events: Blue Rocks 9-11, Luffy & Ace 8-6, Sabo 5-3, Red/Purple Luffy 0-6, Black Luffy 5-0, Nico Robin 4-2, Shirahoshi 1-4, Yellow Enel 3-1, Law 2-2 Image credit: Shonen TCG chart from Limitless Play pairings, ChinoizeCup #124, #125 and Rumble league #14, October 19-22, 2026.

Rocks is close, not good. OP17-039OP17-039 card artOP17-039Shop on TCGplayer Rocks.D.Xebec was the most-played Leader across the three events (44 of 272 players) and Buggy's most common opponent: 20 games, 9 wins. On Reddit, Buggy is getting credit for more. u/DidiHD wrote that Buggy has an "almost free matchup into Elbaph Luffy and good MU into rocks." The first half holds up: Buggy went 5-0 against the Black Elbaph Luffy OP17-079OP17-079 card artOP17-079Shop on TCGplayer. The second half doesn't yet. If you're on the other side, our Rocks Xebec deck guide covers that matchup.

Red/Purple Luffy is the bad one. ST10-002 Monkey.D.Luffy went 6-0 against Buggy. Shirahoshi was 4-1. Both are small samples, but nothing in Buggy's results so far says it beats them.

The rest of the middle is fine. Luffy & Ace 8-6, Sabo 5-3, the new Nico Robin Leader 4-2, Yellow Enel 3-1. Our post-ban matchup chart has the wider OP-17 field these numbers sit in.

How to pilot it

  1. Mulligan for search. Keep a hand with EB-05 Alvida, either 1-cost searcher, or both. The model above mulligans anything else.
  2. Spend early DON!! on the 1-costs. Mr.3 and Cross Guild find Alvida first, then a partner. On the 5-DON!! turn, all five go to the Leader.
  3. Count to five before the 12k Buggy. Check you'll have 5 Characters costing 5 or more after it lands, or it goes to the bottom along with its target.
  4. Save Alvida's attack for the effect that matters. Her negation lasts one turn. Against Rocks, GreySlime's write-up names Kyo, Shiki and Newgate as the effects to hit.

Not everyone has made up their mind. When a player asked on r/OnePieceTCG whether Buggy is a real meta contender, u/railz0 gave a measured answer: "I don't expect him to be popular enough to place multiples into topcut, but he's definitely at the level where he will get some tops."

Watch it played

Mr. Pow's video from October 9 plays the EB-05 version against Blue Rocks, the matchup that decides how far this deck goes.

Our take

We'd build it if you own the ST-25 starter. Four of its card types are in the list, the 44 non-EB-05 cards cost about $91 in total, and Alvida gives the Leader the turn it never had. Just don't take it to a store full of Rocks expecting to win: 9-11 is a coin flip with a bad edge, and the 0-6 against Red/Purple Luffy is the result to check before you register.

EB-05 cards become legal for most events from November 6, per the "Tournament Legal after 7 days" note on Bandai's EB-05 product page. The same page says they're legal from the pre-release date in your region, so ask your store. If you want the rest of the set, our EB-05 card list covers every card by color. Looking for the OP-16 Impel Down Buggy instead? That's a different Leader, in our Impel Down Buggy deck guide.

How we checked this: card text from Bandai's official card list and Limitless TCG card pages; lists, records and pairings from the Limitless Play public API for the three Standard EB-05 card-pool events (October 19-22, 2026, 20 Buggy lists), counted with scripts/sims/optcg-buggy-eb05.py on October 24, 2026, which also ran the 100,000-game-per-side draw model; prices from Limitless TCG card pages (TCGplayer) on October 24, 2026.

References

Was this guide helpful?

Cards in this article

Enjoyed this?

Share it with other players.

About the author

KT

Deck guides and meta

Pen name for the Shonen TCG desk's One Piece TCG deck guides, tier lists and meta reports.

  • Lists averaged from public tournament results, sample size stated
  • Card text quoted from Bandai's official card list
  • Opinions marked as ours, with the reason

Disclaimer

This article is published for informational and entertainment purposes. It does not constitute professional financial, legal, or technical advice. Game performance, online services, patch schedules, and store listings change. Verify critical details (pricing, system requirements, regional availability) with publishers and storefronts before you buy. Affiliate links, where present, help support our editorial work and are labelled in our affiliate disclosure.